>

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice covers our main website, soundcity.uk.com, as well as our live performance platform guesthouselive.co.uk. We describe here the data we collect from you when you use our sites, together with the personal data we process when you register for an account, use our online shop, or contact us with a general enquiry.

These are our reasons for collecting it, what we do with it and what your rights are.

Who are we?

We are Sound City (Liverpool) Ltd. Our registered address is The Plaza, 100 Old Hall Street, Liverpool, United Kingdom, L3 3QJ. (company registration number 06779562).

You can write to us at the above address, or email us at hello@soundcity.uk.com.

We are the data controller for this processing and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is ZA784546.

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data:

to respond to your enquiry,
to market our services to you and manage your subscription to our mailing list,
to process your orders for Sound City event tickets,
to create an account for you on guesthouse,
to process your orders for guesthouse performance tickets and for items from our guesthouse online shop,
to show your content on guesthouse

Lawful Basis of processing

We must tell you what our lawful basis is for processing your personal data under UK data protection legislation. These are our lawful bases for the purposes described above.

Site(s)
Purpose
Lawful basis
Sound City & guesthouse
Responding to your enquiry
Our legitimate interest in responding to your enquiry
Soundcity & guesthouse
Marketing our services to you, and managing subscriptions to our mailing list
Your consent to receive marketing messages or when you sign up to our mailing service;
Our legitimate interest in direct marketing to you when you are an existing customer
Soundcity
Processing your ticket orders
Performance of a contract with you
Guesthouse
Creating an account for you (either as a consumer or a performer)
Performance of a contract with you
Guesthouse
Processing your orders for performance tickets or items from our shop
Performance of a contract with you
Guesthouse
Showing your content as a performer
Performance of a contract with you

Where we are relying on your consent for marketing activity you are free to withdraw that consent at any time, and where we are relying on our legitimate interests you are free to object to that at any time. In either case we will ensure that we cease to market our services to you should you withdraw your consent or object to our legitimate interests.

What personal data do we collect?

We aim to collect the minimum amount of personal data necessary to fulfil the purposes detailed above.

When you create an account, send us an enquiry, sign up for our mailing list, process your orders for events or items we will collect:

Your name
Your email address
Your password (if you are creating an account)

When we are hosting your content on Guesthouse we will also be collecting:

Video content of your performance

When you are buying items which require physical deliver we will also collect:

Your address

Payments are processed using a secure third party payment service and we do not see or retain any of your payment details.


Special category data

There are additional rules we must follow if we collect certain types of more sensitive data, known as Special Category Data. These include details of your ethnicity, beliefs, health and sexuality. We do not collect any special category data about you.

Do we ever share personal data?

We will share your data if required to do so by a legitimate law enforcement agency.

When you submit your personal data online your data is held by our partner who hosts our website.

If you consent to the use of analytics and tracking cookies from our website we will share data with those cookie providers (see below).

If we are communicating with you via email or social media channels we will be sharing your personal data with those email and social media providers.

We also utilise external suppliers to provide payment processing services, ticket sales and other services. We always ensure that we have appropriate contracts in place to protect your rights when personal data are processed on our behalf by these third parties. Please see the “Where Do We Process Data” section for more information.

How do we keep your data secure?

We take sensible steps to keep your data secure:
All data sent between your browser and our website is encrypted in transit,
Are data held on the guesthouse website are encrypted at rest,
Both the Sound City and Guesthouse websites are hosted in the UK and your personal data are not transferred overseas,


We maintain appropriate records of processing activities which record any data processors we use and we ensure that appropriate contracts are in place to protect your rights, that the processors take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data, and that any international transfers are done correctly under UK data protection laws,


Our employees are all subject to an obligation of confidentiality, and receive training on data protection matters.


Your Rights

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your data, if you would like to use them or have any questions then please contact us.

We won’t charge you for doing any of the following, however we may make a charge in the case of frequent repeat or unfounded requests:


Awareness: You have the right to be fully informed about why and how we process your information. This privacy notice is intended to meet that requirement, but please do contact us if you have any questions,
Access: You have the right to a copy of the data we hold about you
Rectification: If you think some of the data we hold is wrong then you have the right to ask us to correct it,
Erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you. Where we are holding the data to fulfil a contract with you then we will need to retain the data in accordance with the data retention requirements shown below,

Restriction: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of personal data whilst we check its accuracy, if you think the processing is unlawful, if you believe we no longer need to process the data but you need us to store it due to pending legal claims, or when you object to our processing based upon our legitimate interests and we are assessing the validity of that,


Object: Where we are processing your personal data based upon our legitimate interests you have the right to object to that. If your objection is valid (for instance in the case of any direct marketing activity) then we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose,
Data portability: You can request a copy of your data in a digital format which you can then supply to another provider when we ae processing your personal data under the lawful basis of performing a contract with you or because we have your consent,


Automated decisions and profiling: You have the right, in certain circumstances, not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (including profiling) if it has a significant or legal impact on you. This doesn’t apply if the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract with you, or if you have given us your consent to do so. We do not currently use any technology to make automated decisions about you.


How long do we keep your data for?

Where we are relying on your consent or our legitimate interests to process your data then we will keep your personal data until you withdraw your consent for us to use it, or object to our legitimate interests.

Where are processing your data for the purposes of performing a contract with you or your employer or taking the necessary steps to do so, then we will keep the personal data for up to 7 years after the end of the contract when we are supplying goods or services.

If you are a performer and you have supplied your content for us to use on Guesthouse then we will retain the copies of the that performance for 2 years.

Cookies – How do we use cookies on our website

We utilise cookies on our website. Some are required for our site to work, these are known as essential cookies, and we also use others for analytics and marketing purposes.

We will ask for your consent to use any cookies which aren’t essential, and we won’t deploy any non-essential cookies without your consent.

These are cookies we use:

Cookies on Sound City site Set By Type
Google Tag Manager Google Marketing and Analytics
Google Google Marketing and Analytics
Google Analytics Google Analytics
Facebook Connect Facebook Marketing
     

Cookies on Guesthouse site Set By Type
Google Tag Manager Google Marketing and Analytics
Google Google Marketing and Analytics
Google Analytics Google Analytics
Facebook Connect Facebook Marketing
 Adobe Typekit  Adobe  Analytics

 


What happens when I follow links to other sites?

If you follow a link from our site to another site then you should read the privacy notice on
the other site prior to providing your data to them.

Where do we process data?

We primarily process data in the UK.

Our web hosting providers process data in the UK and both the Sound City and Guesthouse
websites are UK hosted.

We use some other software tools and partners to help us deliver our services, some of
these services will mean that your personal data are transferred outside of the UK and EU.

We always ensure that appropriate protections are in place to safeguard your rights, as
detailed below:

  • Our IT Systems (Google) – some transfers to the USA using Standard Contractual Clauses
  • Our email service providers:
    • Mailchimp – USA based, Standard Contractual Clauses in place, and
    • Sendinblue – EU based
  • Our video player service (Vimeo) – USA based, Standard Contractual Clauses in place<
  • Our payment services (Stripe) – UK based
  • Our merchandise fulfilment partner (Wildthang) – UK based


Making a complaint

Please contact us at the above address. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk. If you should contact the ICO they will normally ask you to contact us first.